CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K83914

Mr. Timothy Shepherd
Nissin Customs Service, Inc.
101 Mark Street, Suite G
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a power side door opener from Japan

Dear Mr. Shepherd:

In your letter dated March 3, 2004, on behalf of CME Mitsuba Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of power side door openers that will be used on Honda Odyssey vans. The units consist of two 32 W DC motors connected to a bracket for mounting, appropriate electrical connectors, and two cables with pulleys and fixtures. The door opener will be installed inside the sliding door of the vans. It will operate with both keyless remote door openers or by pressing a button on the van door. To close the door, one of the motors activates and rolls up the cable. To open the door, the other motor performs the reverse action. The applicable subheading for the power side door opener will be 8501.10.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets), motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W, of 18.65 W or more but not exceeding 37.5 W, DC, other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division